vtgypsy (vtgypsy) wrote in thunderhooves,
vtgypsy
vtgypsy
thunderhooves

  • Mood:

Must Think Happy Thoughts...

I'm sad. We put down the family dog tonight. In an effort to cheer myself up, I figured I'd subject y'all to an update on Lieke.

She's been at Wish Upon a Ster for about a month now. Every weekend I make the trek across the great state of Maryland (and burn up 1/2 a tank of gas in the process) to spend a few hours with my girl. I will narrate in pictures; I'm not in the mood to write a whole hell of a lot.



This sign always makes me laugh. I'm not sure why.


There's this stone wall that goes on for a mile or so. I love it.


And so does the community.


When she first arrived, she was less than pleased. She did not take kindly to being thrown in "jail".


"I'm innocent! I demand an appeal!"


She has calmed down a lot and settled in nicely.


Her big kind eye.


Fridse, possibly the quietest stallion I've ever seen. When Lieke arrived screaming, she was across the parking lot from him. You'd never know he was there. The other horses were answering her, and he seemed oblivious. During breeding season, no less.


This is from Saturday. Pay no attention to the cow standing next to her. I'm trying to lose weight, and it just ain't happening. Any advice for someone who has no thyroid, therefore no metabolism? I've tried diets, personal trainers, jogging, etc. Who else, other than me, can gain weight on salads?


She's not leaning so far forward in this one.


The trainer, J, saw me with her in the ring. I took her for a walk and we ventured into the indoor. He showed up with a lunge line and whip and played with her for a bit. he really likes her and thinks she's definitely Ster caliber. He doesn't know much English, so Lieke is going to be tri-lingual (Dutch, English, and Spanish).


And just so he's not left out, here's a couple pics of Linus. They were taken with my video camera. I had him in the round pen, and was tying to capture a buck on film. He didn't cooperate. He'd only buck when I put the camera down. He's been pissy lately. They switched fields to give the big pasture a rest, and he flips out when his friends aren't in sight. Our ride on Saturday consisted of walk/halt transitions for 30 minutes trying to get him settled. It wasn't working. So I ended it on a positive note. I got him to halt and stand, then hopped off.
See Mom, I can be a good boy...


Do I hear my friends? Are they coming to save me?



X-posted
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 11 comments
So sorry to hear about the pup, it's never easy even if it is the right thing to do.

Those pictures are gorgeous!
He was so tired. He was an 80 pound dog in his prime, and at the age of 15 he just started wasting away. He wasn't happy anymore, it was best for him, but it still hurts like hell.

Thanks. I can't wait to get a better camera. And time to play with it, that would be nice too. If only I didn't have to work to support my horsey habit...
I'm so sorry about your dog :(

Lovely pics! Your girl is gorgeous!!

(aww, and Linus is a cutie too!)
Thanks.

Lieke knows she's pretty, kinda like a snobby prom queen. Linus is a big insecure goof. But he's my goof.
haha, tri-lingual. Yea, all my horses know English and Dutch commands. I find myself saying those things to other people's horses and they're like, "What??" lol

I don't know much about scheduling in the east, when is her inspection?
I don't use Dutch much anymore, but when she first arrived, I'd spaek a few words to her to calm her down.

Her keur is October 1.
So sorry to hear about your dog. That's a difficult decision even when it is the right one for the dog.

She was looking quite surly at first! Glad that she worked up out of it. She and Linus are both looking great. ^___^
Thanks. It's never easy losing an animal.

She's a bit pushy, but she's getting better.
Losing a member of the family is traumatic. Seven months after we had to wuthanize our beloved Kes, I can finally remember with gratefulness instead of loss. Remember that your emptiness and grief are a tribute to the depth of your attachment.
That is so true. I get comfort knowing that when he left us, he joined my mom and all the other family members we've lost over the years (2 legged and 4 legged).
Oh my god! Small world!
The cream-colored building in the corner of the pic of English Muffin Way? I used to work there when I was in college :)